JULIA GABRIEL EDUCATION PRIVACY POLICY

1. Introduction

Your privacy is important to us. Julia Gabriel Education (“JGE”) has updated our Privacy Policy to comply with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”). JGE hopes that the policy outlined below shall help you understand what data is collected, how it is used, how the data is safeguarded and with whom it may be shared. For the purposes of this consent form, Julia Gabriel Education shall mean Julia Gabriel Education Pte Ltd and its subsidiaries including Julia Gabriel Centre Pte Ltd, Chiltern House Pte Ltd and Chengzhu Mandarin Education Centre.

2. Consent

JGE assures that all personal information collected shall be used or disclosed only for the purposes for which it was collected.

3. Data Collected

JGE collects and holds personal data of customers and staff for various purposes. The data collected includes, but is not limited to, the following:

  • full name
  • date of birth
  • contact details (mobile numbers, landline numbers, addresses, fax numbers and email addresses)
  • identity document number eg. NRIC / FIN number, passport number  bank account and payment details / transaction history
  • assessment results / reports
  • biodata: behaviour, gender, marital status, ethnic group, special educational need
  • any relevant medical information
  • photographs / video material.

 

4. Purpose of Use

Generally, JGE collects personal data in order to fulfil the following purposes:

  • to respond and process enquiries on courses, registration and admission matters and activities
  • to provide and administer support to students, to monitor and report on their progress and wellbeing
  • to give information about events, activities, programmes and talks offered at JGE centres and preschools
  • to give information on the launch of new products and services introduced by JGE  to relate promotional offers relating to the programmes and events at our centres and preschools
  • Surveys and evaluations
  • Any updates relating to Julia Gabriel Education which may be relevant in maintaining or managing our ongoing relationship with you.

JGE may also collect, use, disclose or process information contained in employment applications or other employment-related forms or documents submitted to us for administrative and management purposes including, but not limited to, recruitment, assessment of a candidate’s suitability, appraisal, performance, promotion, training, career development, remuneration, health and safety, review of human resources policies or for statistical purposes.

5. Sharing Data with Third Parties

JGE shares personal data with authorised third parties for the purposes of the third parties providing relevant service to JGE. All authorised Third Parties shall sign a contract with JGE to ensure that the data is used purely for the intended purpose of providing the required service. All authorised Third Parties shall be required to undertake the appropriate measures to safeguard the data and adhere to the PDPA requirements.

6. Limitations

JGE shall not use your personal data for reasons not specified in the Purpose of Use unless:

  • it is required by law or governmental or judicial authorities of Singapore
  • it is necessary to establish and safeguard a legal claim or defence
  • it is necessary to prepare, negotiate and perform a contract with you
  • it is necessary to prevent illegal activities, e.g. in situations where the safety of a student is concerned.

 

7. Data Retention & Removal

JGE shall only keep data collected as long as is necessary to provide the services outlined above and in compliance with Singapore’s financial and legal requirements.

8. Accuracy, Access and Correction

JGE shall make all reasonable efforts to ensure that personal data collected is current, complete and accurate. You may view, edit and correct the data held by JGE. If you wish to access your personal data with JGE, you may send a written request to enquiries@chengzhu.net. As part of our security measures, JGE staff shall contact you to acknowledge receipt and to carry out the necessary identity verification measures in order to process your request. Where we are informed that data is out of date, we shall make the amendments and, where necessary, confirm that the data has been updated within 30 working days.

9. Withdrawal of Consent

If you wish to opt out of receiving information or a particular mode of contact regarding news and updates on programmes, events, workshops, talks and other marketing promotional activities organised by us, you may click on the link provided on our website to obtain the PDPA Withdrawal of Consent form. All forms must be submitted to our respective Data Protection Officer at enquiries@chengzhu.net. We shall require a period of 30 working days to update and process your request. Within these 30 working days, you may still receive information from us. Notwithstanding your withdrawal of consent, you shall receive from JGE information, reminders, invoices or notices pertaining to my child(ren)’s classes and other information that is necessary for JGE to communicate with your with regards to your child(ren).

10. Data Security

JGE shall be responsible for:

  • implementing relevant security measures to protect personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss or alteration, unauthorised disclosure, use or access
  • informing affected individuals about any accidental or unauthorised access of their data which may lead to damage or harm.

If you are aware of any actual or potential breach of security in relation to personal data, please report the breach to enquiries@chengzhu.net.

11. IP Address Information & Cookies

When you access our website, we may automatically collect non-personal statistical data about your computer (including your IP address, operating system, browser) for system administration / maintenance purposes to enable us to improve our website, e.g. determine browsing patterns or how visitors use the site. As with most websites, our websites contain “cookies” to improve the online experience. Cookies store some data on your computer to automatically recognise your PC the next time you visit. The data collected does not identify any individual and is entirely anonymous.

12. Information Security

Information provided over the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure. JGE takes a very serious view of the protection of our customers’ data collected through our websites and through our mobile services applications. All reasonable steps shall be taken to protect the data, however we cannot fully guarantee the security of data submitted electronically and it is therefore provide via these means at the customer’s own risk Be assured that we shall provide appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect data that is collected on our servers.

13. Links to other websites

JGE may provide links to websites which we believe share our high standards for data protection. Nevertheless we cannot control the policies of other websites or the use of any data you may share with them. Please note that JGE’s Privacy Policy does not cover these other websites.

14. Updates to the Policy

JGE may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any modifications and updates shall be stamp-dated and effective immediately once it is posted in our website and portal. Your continued use of our services constitutes acceptance of the privacy policy and its modifications. The prevailing language of the Privacy Policy shall be English. In the event of any inconsistency in interpretation, this Privacy Policy version in English shall prevail.

15. Contact Us

If you have any comments or questions about our Privacy Policy, you may contact JGE by email at enquiries@chengzhu.net.

Ask an expert
x

Ask an expert

We have been teaching Mandarin in Singapore for over 20 years and have much experience in supporting parents and children in all aspects of language learning.
We are happy to help.

Name

Email

Contact

Your Question

I hereby consent to receiving updates, promotional and marketing information from Julia Gabriel Education through my email account, telephone and/or SMS at the details provided in this form. For the purpose of this consent to Julia Gabriel Education shall refer to Julia Gabriel Centre Pte Ltd, Chiltern House Pte Ltd, Chengzhu Mandarin Education Centre and Chengzhu Mandarin Kindergarten.